Accident Summary Nr: 125593.015 - Employee's hand is degloved in press roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446266.015 | 11/18/2019 | 322211 | Creative Packaging |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee, an assistant press operator, and a coworker, the senior press operator, were scheduled to clean the Kopper Press Machine which is a two man job. The Kopper Press must be energized to clean the rollers. Cleaning is done by spraying solution onto the rollers and taking a large piece of corrugation card board and placing it in between the rollers to remove the dry ink. After lunch, the employee commenced the cleaning of the rollers without the coworker and got too close to the rollers when his hand got caught between the rollers. The employee started to yell once his hand got caught which alerted other employees who were working near by. The employee suffered a traumatic crush injury with degloving of his left hand. The employee was in the hospital for three days then transferred to a medical center for additional surgical interventions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446266.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |