Accident Summary Nr: 125592.015 - Employee is crushed between platens on banding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472995.015 | 04/23/2020 | 327121 | Reading Rock Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was working for a manufacturer of brick and structural clay tile. Among the firm's products was pavers. Pavers had to be banded for shipment. Two machines were required. There was a machine to band horizontally and another machine to band vertically. One machine, a Signode AM 514 Z-20 plastic strapping machine, had jammed. It was prone to frequent jams. A jam would occur once or twice per shift. Usually the jams could be cleared by reversing the machine, but not always. The employee was clearing a jam from the banding machine. To reach the jam, he went up on a stack of pavers. He was positioned 1.4 meters (57 inches) above the floor. As he was diagnosing why the banding machine was not working properly, the machine activated. The employee was caught between the pavers and the machine. He was crushed in the machine's point of operation. He suffered internal injuries, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472995.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |