Accident Summary Nr: 125590.015 - Employee injures back when slips on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472991.015 | 04/27/2020 | 445110 | The Vons Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 21, 2020, an employee was walking toward the service deli. She was not wearing slip-resistant shoes, and she slipped on the wet floor and fell. The employee sustained a back injury, requiring fusion surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472991.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |