Accident Summary Nr: 125589.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught between truck and tank

Accident Summary Nr: 125589.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472986.01504/20/2020325314Farmers Cooperative Association

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2020, an employee working for a farmers cooperative was assisting a coworker with connecting a Chevrolet 2500 HD Truck to a dual tank anhydrous ammonia trailer located in a field of bean stubble. The employee was holding the tongue of the trailer up while the coworker was backing up the truck. When the coworker started to back-up the truck, the rear wheels started spinning. The coworker accelerated the truck to assist in gaining some traction. When the spinning wheels came into contact with dry ground, the truck lurched back. The employee became caught between the truck and the tank trailer. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Anhydrous Ammonia, Backing Up, Caught Between, Connecting, Crushed, Driver, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Stuck, Trailer, Truck, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472986.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.