Accident Summary Nr: 125587.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting tape disp

Accident Summary Nr: 125587.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472688.01504/21/2020331210Allied Tube & Conduit Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a metal tubing and conduit manufacturer was troubleshooting the tape dispenser of a 3 Mill Deburrer machine. The employee was working with a coworker (a finishing technician) to troubleshoot the machine. When the employee placed his hand in the jaw of the tape dispenser, the machine unexpectedly started catching his left index finger. The employee amputated the fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jaw, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sheared, Supervisor, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472688.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec