Accident Summary Nr: 125586.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in conveyor machine rol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472980.015 | 04/23/2020 | 311612 | Sugar Creek Packing Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working for a meat packing company was checking the alignment of a conveyor system for the bacon line. The employee placed his hand on the edge of the conveyor system to support himself. The rotating rollers were not being properly guarded. As he looked under the machine, the employee caught his left hand between the conveyor belt and a pinch point. The employee amputated his left thumb and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472980.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |