Accident Summary Nr: 125586.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in conveyor machine rol

Accident Summary Nr: 125586.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472980.01504/23/2020311612Sugar Creek Packing Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working for a meat packing company was checking the alignment of a conveyor system for the bacon line. The employee placed his hand on the edge of the conveyor system to support himself. The rotating rollers were not being properly guarded. As he looked under the machine, the employee caught his left hand between the conveyor belt and a pinch point. The employee amputated his left thumb and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472980.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury