Accident Summary Nr: 125585.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between plate and t

Accident Summary Nr: 125585.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472984.01504/20/2020326199Takahata Precision Tennessee, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a molding machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was moving a metal plate. The plate moved trapping the employee's finger between the plate and the workstation table. The employee amputated his right middle fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Molding Machine, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Steel Plate, Table, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472984.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators