Accident Summary Nr: 125584599 - Employee injured when finger caught in moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125584599 | 07/01/1998 | 5032 | 0 | Stone Products Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a cultured stone manufacturing plant. He was on the built V-mold corner section casting production line, pulling finished cultured stone sections from an air-inflated rubber mold. While he was at the north pulling station, he was reaching in to retrieve a stone section when the mold moved. His hand became caught in the gap between the mold frame and the conveyor frame. His hand was squeezed and the tip of his right ring finger was crushed; the damage required the finger be amputated to the base of the nail. The metal bar covering the gap had been removed to ease removing product from inflated molds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125584599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |