Accident Summary Nr: 125584.015 - Employee is diagnosed with valley fever

Accident Summary Nr: 125584.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450992.01512/13/2019238150D & R Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was setting up materials in preparation for installing glass at a commercial facility. The employee was diagnosed with valley fever after working at the site and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infection, Infectious Disease, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450992.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: