Accident Summary Nr: 125581.015 - Employee's hand is injured by pressure washer hose

Accident Summary Nr: 125581.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469294.01503/12/2020722513Burgerbusters Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee was operating a Greenworks 2,000-psi electric pressure washer. The employee was pressure washing the inside lobby area of the restaurant and dining area. The employee was using water mixed with Q5R Heavy Duty Degreaser. The hose of this pressure washer was 8-feet in length and was pressurized to approximately 2,000-psi. It was determined through interviews and after reviewing the security footage that the employee was trying to un-kink the high-pressure hose. The employee stated that the hose kept kinking up on him, causing the pressure washer to cut off and lose pressure. The employee stated that he reached with his left hand to grab the high-pressure hose. When attempting to un-kink the high-pressure hose, the hose had busted in his hand. The employee sustained a laceration on his left hand, in the webbing in between his left middle and index finger. The penetrating water had penetrated to his upper palm and almost to his wrist. The employee also sustained nerve damage and contusions. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Hand, High Pressure, Hose, Laceration, Nerve damage, Pressure Wash

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469294.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations