Accident Summary Nr: 125578.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in sand mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 125578.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472970.01504/22/2020331521Seyekcub Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2020, an employee reached into a sand mixer chute with his hand. The blade from the horizontal auger caught two of his fingers, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blade, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Chute, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Hand, Mixer, Reaching In, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472970.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction