Accident Summary Nr: 125578.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in sand mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472970.015 | 04/22/2020 | 331521 | Seyekcub Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2020, an employee reached into a sand mixer chute with his hand. The blade from the horizontal auger caught two of his fingers, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472970.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |