Accident Summary Nr: 125576.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations closing roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464528.015 | 02/21/2020 | 624210 | Salvation Army |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was working as a delivery truck driver picking up donated grocery items from various locations. The employee was working by himself in the rear loading dock area of a grocery store and was loading donated food items into the back of the box truck. While standing on the elevated dock's edge, the employee attempted to pull the strap attached to the rear roll-up door handle. As the door was pulled down, the employee's left hand extended out in attempt to brace his position. One of the horizontal slats on the sliding door caught the employee's gloved left hand, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers. The employee also suffered nerve damage and loss of sensation to the tips of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464528.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |