Accident Summary Nr: 125574.015 - Employee suffers arm bone fracture in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461554.015 | 02/07/2020 | 561720 | Supreme Sanitation Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 1, 2020, Employee #1 (sanitation worker) was in the process of cleaning a lettuce line incline conveyor by using a pressure washer nozzle. Employee #1 turned off the equipment prior to performing the task by turning off the control switch located in close proximity to the lettuce line incline conveyor operator. Employee #1 was standing on a small platform, where the operator normally stands, in front of the conveyor, then noticed a piece of lettuce stuck in the conveyor belt and attempted to retrieve it using his left hand. Employee #1 accidentally activated the conveyor belt, when his body pressed on the control switch, lodging his left arm between the conveyor belt and the drive pulley. Employee #1 suffered bone fractures to his left arm and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461554.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |