Accident Summary Nr: 125571.015 - Employee amputates fingers in jointer building window sash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472898.015 | 04/21/2020 | 321911 | Dubuque Window & Door Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working for a foundry and machine company was feeding a large sash through a Northfield jointer. The employee had the fence on an angle while a coworker supported the sash. The employee was in the process of finishing the sash when he turned to grab another sash. While turning to grab the other sash, the employee contacted the cutting tool with his left hand causing his hand to be sucked into the machine. The employee amputated his pinky and ring fingers and amputated half of his middle and index fingers. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472898.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |