Accident Summary Nr: 125570986 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 125570986 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12557098607/01/199616220Advanco Constructors

Abstract: Some employees were using a crane to fill a trench holding a 3.7-meter-diameter steel pipeline. The crane boom contacted an overhead power line, and two of the employees on the site received electric shocks. One of them also sustained serious burns. He was transported to a hospital by helicopter and was hospitalized for 8 days. The other employee was treated at a hospital and released. (The crane operator was not injured.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125570986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
2 125570986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers