Accident Summary Nr: 125568.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441412.015 | 10/29/2019 | 722511 | 3001 Ecr Partners Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee, a sommelier and supervisor at a steak house restaurant, was working alone retrieving supplies from an elevated storage area above the staircase to the basement kitchen. The employee placed a 6-foot stepladder in the closed position on the staircase to get access to the storage area. The employee placed the ladder on the tread of the staircase along with a supportive orange taped wooden block to keep the ladder feet from slipping. The top of the ladder rested on the edge of the landing, not above it. The employee was descending the ladder carrying a box of votive candles when the ladder slipped from the top near the landing and he fell down the stairwell. The employee was assisted by a coworker who transported him to the hospital. The employee suffered a dislocated left shoulder and a fractured right ankle and was hospitalized for about four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441412.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bartenders |