Accident Summary Nr: 125567.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125567.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472920.01504/16/2020623110The Rosalind And Joseph Gurwin Jewish Geriatric Center Of Long Island, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, Employee # 1 was cleaning nursing units, a rehab gym, an adult daycare, hallways, and common areas. He suffered COVID-19 exposure and became ill. He had health complications and died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472920.015 45 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers