Accident Summary Nr: 125567.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472920.015 | 04/16/2020 | 623110 | The Rosalind And Joseph Gurwin Jewish Geriatric Center Of Long Island, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, Employee # 1 was cleaning nursing units, a rehab gym, an adult daycare, hallways, and common areas. He suffered COVID-19 exposure and became ill. He had health complications and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472920.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |