Accident Summary Nr: 125565.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461701.015 | 02/07/2020 | 236115 | Pinner Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee and his coworker were tasked to clean up the roof of area B; they were to pick up the trash/debris. The employee went into an area taped off with caution tape. There was a piece of plywood on the floor labeled "floor floor" with yellow letters. The employee proceeded to lift the piece of plywood; he then fell through a hole in the floor, down to the level below. The plywood, which was intended as a floor cover, was not secured to the floor. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 68 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461701.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |