Accident Summary Nr: 125563.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472921.015 | 04/22/2020 | 311119 | International Ingredient Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was on a roof knocking sugar off an overhead bin with a wooden board. The employee was doing this because a client needed exceptionally pure sugar, so the bin needed to be very clean with no residue on the side. The employee crossed over the guardrail while knocking on the bin without fall protection and slipped on ice that coated the roof. The employee slid on the roof and fell through a skylight and fell 16 feet to the floor of the loading bay. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis, two fractured ribs, and a fractured elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472921.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |