Accident Summary Nr: 125560.015 - Employee falls to bottom of trench and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 125560.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472909.01504/30/2020238910Mladen Buntich Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation construction contractor. Employee #1 was guiding a trench plate at the edge of an excavation, when he slipped and fell 14 feet into the excavation. Employee #1 suffered a broken right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Excavation, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Slip, Trench, Trench Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472909.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers