Accident Summary Nr: 125558.015 - Employee is found dead with lanyard wrapped around neck

Accident Summary Nr: 125558.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472907.01504/22/2020493110The William Carter Co.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on April 21, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that operated a chain of children's clothing stores. He was working at a warehouse. He was operating a Raymond model number 560-OPC30TT forklift, with serial number 560-19-A45092. He was picking E-comp orders from racks A and B. He was found unconscious, bleeding from his nose, and with a lanyard wrapped twice around his neck. He had suffered brain damage due to asphyxiation. He was dead.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Brain, Forklift, Hemorrhage, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lanyard, Loss of consciousness, Neck, Nose, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unconsciousness, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472907.015 27 M Fatality