Accident Summary Nr: 125558.015 - Employee is found dead with lanyard wrapped around neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472907.015 | 04/22/2020 | 493110 | The William Carter Co. |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on April 21, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that operated a chain of children's clothing stores. He was working at a warehouse. He was operating a Raymond model number 560-OPC30TT forklift, with serial number 560-19-A45092. He was picking E-comp orders from racks A and B. He was found unconscious, bleeding from his nose, and with a lanyard wrapped twice around his neck. He had suffered brain damage due to asphyxiation. He was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472907.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |