Accident Summary Nr: 125554.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from step ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465331.015 | 02/25/2020 | 237210 | Caforio Development Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was climbing down a 6 foot-step ladder. As he was descending the ladder, the employee lost his balance and jumped from the ladder to the ground below. The employee broke his left leg above the ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465331.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |