Accident Summary Nr: 125554.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 125554.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465331.01502/25/2020237210Caforio Development Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was climbing down a 6 foot-step ladder. As he was descending the ladder, the employee lost his balance and jumped from the ladder to the ground below. The employee broke his left leg above the ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jump, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1465331.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: