Accident Summary Nr: 125552.015 - Employee amputates finger on elevator sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 125552.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454418.01501/08/2020115114Grower Direct Nut Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was working with his supervisor, adjusting the chain tension of elevator 41A. The supervisor was at one end, adjusting the bolt that affects the tension, and the employee was using his gloved hand to push on the chain (while it was moving) to test the tension. As the employee was pushing on the chain, his glove was caught, and his left index finger was pulled into the nip point of the chain and sprocket. The injured employee immediately pulled his left hand back, but the finger pad and the glove tip were pulled off, leaving only exposed bone of the fingertip. The employee sustained an amputation to the left index finger, to the first knuckle. He was treated at Doctors Medical Center in Modesto, CA and hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Finger, Food processing, Glove, Nip Point, Pulled In, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454418.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations