Accident Summary Nr: 125549.015 - Employee cutting film amputates finger when pulled into mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472891.015 | 04/22/2020 | 339999 | Republic Bag Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a bag manufacturer was in the process of changing a roll of film on the Gamma Winder, Admin # L-13. The employee was adjusting the machine for a new order. During adjustments, the employee must use a J-Knife to cut the film since the Gamma Winder will not perform perforations of the film during adjustments. While the employee attempted to cut the film, the film roll pulled back while the employee was holding on to it. The employee amputated her left-hand middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472891.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |