Accident Summary Nr: 125548.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463341.015 | 02/12/2020 | 488320 | Ssa Marine |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee and coworkers were unloading lumber from a cargo ship and placing it in a designated storage area. The employee and coworkers were assisting the crew members choke the straps to allow the forklift to come in and take another load when the employee was struck by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his lower leg, ankle and 5 ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463341.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |