Accident Summary Nr: 125547.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is caught in press ram

Accident Summary Nr: 125547.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450439.01512/11/2019333415Par Engineering Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for an HVAC equipment manufacturer was assisting a coworker, also an operator, who was adjusting a piece of material on a Durma Press Brake. The employee was holding the material on the press brake with his gloved hand when the coworker activated the press bringing down the ram. The ram crushed the employee's hand amputating his middle and ring fingers and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Actuated, Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Glove, HVAC, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Ram, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450439.015 43 M Hospitalized injury