Accident Summary Nr: 125546.015 - Employee falls from deck opening and fractures wrists

Accident Summary Nr: 125546.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472883.01504/22/2020238130Quality Contractor Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction framing contractor at a Distribution Center construction site. Employee #1 was moving a deck sheet on to the floor with his back to a deck opening. The deck opening was 36 feet by 7 feet. As Employee #1 maneuvered the sheet, he fell backyards on to the floor below approximately 14 feet 2 inches. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection equipment but was not anchored. Employee #1 suffered broken wrists and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Deck, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Opening, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472883.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: