Accident Summary Nr: 125546.015 - Employee falls from deck opening and fractures wrists
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472883.015 | 04/22/2020 | 238130 | Quality Contractor Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction framing contractor at a Distribution Center construction site. Employee #1 was moving a deck sheet on to the floor with his back to a deck opening. The deck opening was 36 feet by 7 feet. As Employee #1 maneuvered the sheet, he fell backyards on to the floor below approximately 14 feet 2 inches. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection equipment but was not anchored. Employee #1 suffered broken wrists and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1472883.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |