Accident Summary Nr: 125544.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 125544.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472798.01504/21/2020238310P & D Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 was helping move a stand for a roof mounted HVAC unit. As Employee #1 moved the stand, he fell through the roof opening under the stand. Employee #1 fell 18 feet to the concrete floor below and suffered broken vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fracture, HVAC, Hospital, Roof, Roof Opening, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472798.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: