Accident Summary Nr: 125540.015 - Crane collapses striking employee, causing fall, back fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 125540.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472787.01504/17/2020238130Policarpo Mendez-Perez

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 17, 2024, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was installing decking on a residential dwelling. The employee was on the second story of the construction project receiving half stacks of oriented strand board from a crane. The anchor bolts for the crane failed resulting in a collapse. The crane fell onto the structure, striking the employee. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to the back and amputation of the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Back, Board, Collapse, Construction, Crane, Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Plywood, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472787.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: