Accident Summary Nr: 125539.015 - Employee suffers several fractures when struck by tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455894.015 | 01/15/2020 | 561730 | David Korinek |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was standing in a driveway observing an ash tree being felled when he walked into the drop zone and was struck in the head by a tree trunk section. Employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, neck vertebrae and back vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455894.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |