Accident Summary Nr: 125539.015 - Employee suffers several fractures when struck by tree trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 125539.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455894.01501/15/2020561730David Korinek

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was standing in a driveway observing an ash tree being felled when he walked into the drop zone and was struck in the head by a tree trunk section. Employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, neck vertebrae and back vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Drop Zone, Neck, Skull, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455894.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction