Accident Summary Nr: 125538.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125538.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471903.01504/06/2020622210Nysomh Rockland Children'S Psych Ctr

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, Employee # 1 died after being exposed to COVID-19 and a respiratory illness. It is not known how he was exposed to the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471903.015 54 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing