Accident Summary Nr: 125536.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between overturned PIV a

Accident Summary Nr: 125536.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472877.01504/21/2020561320Full Steam Staffing, Llc

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working as a PIV operator was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee worked for a staffing company and was working at a client distribution warehouse. The employee was operating the pallet jack in an erratic manner when he attempted to turn into an aisle. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and it overturned causing the employee to catch his foot between the PIV and a storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left foot, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lost Control, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overturn, Pallet Jack, Sharp Turn, Speeding, Staffing Agency, Storage Rack, Temporary Worker, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472877.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators