Accident Summary Nr: 125536.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between overturned PIV a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472877.015 | 04/21/2020 | 561320 | Full Steam Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working as a PIV operator was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee worked for a staffing company and was working at a client distribution warehouse. The employee was operating the pallet jack in an erratic manner when he attempted to turn into an aisle. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and it overturned causing the employee to catch his foot between the PIV and a storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left foot, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472877.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |