Accident Summary Nr: 125531.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125531.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472809.01504/21/2020623110Forest Edge Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, Llc Dba Bria Of Forest Edge

Abstract: On April 19, 2020, Employee # 1 worked her last day of work as a registered nurse at a nursing home. She called out sick the following day. Employee # 1 stated she had bronchitis and went to get a chest X-Ray. On April 6, 2020, the employer learned that Employee # 1 was on a ventilator. On April 20, 2020, the employer learned that Employee #1 died. Employee # 1 had symptoms of COVID-19. A cause of death was not given.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472809.015 68 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants