Accident Summary Nr: 125531.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472809.015 | 04/21/2020 | 623110 | Forest Edge Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, Llc Dba Bria Of Forest Edge |
Abstract: On April 19, 2020, Employee # 1 worked her last day of work as a registered nurse at a nursing home. She called out sick the following day. Employee # 1 stated she had bronchitis and went to get a chest X-Ray. On April 6, 2020, the employer learned that Employee # 1 was on a ventilator. On April 20, 2020, the employer learned that Employee #1 died. Employee # 1 had symptoms of COVID-19. A cause of death was not given.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472809.015 | 68 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |