Accident Summary Nr: 125530.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469272.015 | 03/11/2020 | 336212 | East Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was utilizing a metal bandsaw to make cuts in aluminum bar stock. The employee's hand slipped and made contact with a moving blade. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469272.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |