Accident Summary Nr: 125529651 - Employee Fractures Hand When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 125529651 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552965112/15/20051799236220Sheedy Drayage Co.

Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a crew of ironworkers were erecting a Liebherr 550 ECH tower crane. During the assembling of the crane, the hoist brake failed, causing a single tower section, which weighed approximately 10,000 pounds, to fall. Employee #1's hand was struck by the falling section, fracturing his middle finger. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damages sustained in the accident. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care. The cause of the accident was cited as a removed or inoperable safety device.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, TOWER CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125529651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile