Accident Summary Nr: 125529651 - Employee Fractures Hand When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125529651 | 12/15/2005 | 1799 | 236220 | Sheedy Drayage Co. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a crew of ironworkers were erecting a Liebherr 550 ECH tower crane. During the assembling of the crane, the hoist brake failed, causing a single tower section, which weighed approximately 10,000 pounds, to fall. Employee #1's hand was struck by the falling section, fracturing his middle finger. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damages sustained in the accident. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care. The cause of the accident was cited as a removed or inoperable safety device.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125529651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |