Accident Summary Nr: 125528.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472843.015 | 04/20/2020 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: On April 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the site of a new four-story commercial building. He was setting up materials after a work break. After providing materials to a coworker on an elevated work platform, Employee #1 moved back toward a floor opening where his fall protection was located. He tripped into the floor opening and fell, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472843.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |