Accident Summary Nr: 125525.015 - Employee fractures leg in slip and fall on ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452477.015 | 12/19/2019 | 722511 | 4505 Grove And Divisadero, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2019, Employee #1 was employed as a catering manager. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was engaged in getting ready for a catering event. Prior to the incident, a video recording showed that an angry customer was throwing food. The food landed on the ground. A few minutes later, Employee #1 walked across the area where the food landed. Employee #1 slipped and fell. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser San Francisco and was hospitalized for four days to treat a right leg fracture. The employer is a food services provider in San Francisco, Ca.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452477.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |