Accident Summary Nr: 125522086 - Employee's fractured when caught between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 125522086 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552208606/25/199947310Serv-All Air Delivery, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to back his Bobtail truck into an unoccupied bay. As he was moving, his truck hit the mirror of a another parked truck. He alighted from his truck to straighten the mirror when his vehicle started to roll and he became caught between the two trucks. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his upper left arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, UNMANNED, ARM, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125522086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light