Accident Summary Nr: 125522.015 - Electric wire spool falls off rack and injures employee

Accident Summary Nr: 125522.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452351.01512/20/2019423610Alameda Electrical Distributors Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee had borrowed the reach lift from a coworker to move a generator. He was in the process of returning the reach lift to the aisle where it is normally located. The coworker , the employee who manages this aisle, was directing the employee to park at a particular area. As the employee was driving toward the area and positioning the reach lift to park, the top mast hit the protruding 6-foot wide electric wire reel, weighing approximately 1,000 pounds. The reel was disengaged from the bar and rolled off, hitting the overhead guard, then rolling down to hit the employee on the shoulder, and then he hit his face on the steering wheel. The employee was diagnosed with soft tissue edema of C2 and C3 and was able to return to work without any restrictions. The employer did not assess the hazard of their electric wire racking system and will be citied T8 CCR 3241(c). The employer is an supplier of electrical supplies.

Keywords: Aisle, Electric Generator, Face, Forklift, Gas Generator, Shoulder, Steering Wheel, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452351.015 27 M Hospitalized injury