Accident Summary Nr: 125521.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467831.015 | 03/06/2020 | 311514 | Alta-Dena Certified Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was performing daily start-up inspections at the "Clean-In-Place" (CIP) equipment room. Employee #1 suffered an 11-foot fall from a 16-foot metal ladder, when he lost his grip while conducting daily inspections of the silos. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and a left, frontal lobe contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467831.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |