Accident Summary Nr: 125512.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125512.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472813.01504/23/2020922120Newark Police Division

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2020, Employee # 1, a police officer, contracted COVID-19 in the course of his duties. He died of complications from the COVID-19 infection including severe acute respiratory syndrome.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472813.015 60 M Fatality Police and detectives, public service