Accident Summary Nr: 125511.015 - Employee crushes, amputates two fingers while replacing conv

Accident Summary Nr: 125511.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472694.01504/17/2020327331National Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee working for a concrete block and brick manufacturer was replacing a conveyor belt on a Doppstadt Screen. The employee was attempting to adjust the belt tensioning bolt on the screen while the guard was removed. The machine was running and was being worked on by coworkers. The employee's wrench slipped off the belt tensioning bolt and his left hand was pulled into the conveyor belt and through the roller. The employee crushed his thumb and index finger resulting in amputation, broke his other fingers, and degloved parts of his hand. The employee was hospitalized where he received treatment, including stiches to reattach the skin where possible.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Degloving, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device, Slip, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472694.015 42 M Hospitalized injury