Accident Summary Nr: 125508.015 - Employee cuts fingers running saw, one is surgically removed

Accident Summary Nr: 125508.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472605.01504/17/2020333210Roecker'S, Inc. Dba Roecker Cabinets

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a cabinet maker was operating a Delta Model 36-829 Table Saw. The employee was rip cutting 1/4-inch from a 3-inch-wide by 30-1/2-inch long by 5/8-inch-thick piece of hardwood making a cleat for a piece of trim. Approximately 3/8-inch of the wood was located on the other side of the blade as the employee cut the board in two on edge. The employee was operating the saw with an unguarded blade when he struck his hand against the blade. The employee lacerated the second and third distal phalanges on his left-hand. The employee required hospitalization to surgically amputate the distal phalange on the third digit.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Rip, Safety Device, Surgical Amputation, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472605.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters