Accident Summary Nr: 125507.015 - Employee falls off of roof, receives severe head injuries, l

Accident Summary Nr: 125507.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472801.01504/21/2020238350Destiny Builders Construction Services Inc.

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was putting his tools away after installing roof trusses. The employee fell approximately twenty feet and received a fractured skull, brain bleed, and ruptured ear. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Carpenter, Ear, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Rupture, Skull, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472801.015 53 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons