Accident Summary Nr: 125503.015 - Employee is strangled and passes out while cleaning corn was
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472692.015 | 04/17/2020 | 311919 | California Nuggets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee was working for a company that made snack food. He prepared food. He was working in the corn room. He was cleaning a corn washing tumbler. Cleaning the washer or tumbler took place on a weekly basis. There were three conveyors connected to the washer. On one of the three, the belt had to be removed to be cleaned. The other two were cleaned in place with a pressure washer. Their belts had to be running for the cleaning to occur. The employee had removed the belt from the conveyor on which removal was necessary for the cleaning. The washer assembly had three motors. Each powered a drive head for a conveyor. The one powering the drive head for the removed conveyor was left running. It had not been unplugged, and it had not been locked out or tagged out. Even though the employee had removed the conveyor belt, the conveyor sprocket was still running. The employee climbed inside the machine to direct the jet from a pressure washer into the tumbler. The still-turning sprocket caught hold of the employee's clothes. In particular, it grabbed the hood on the employee's hoodie or other clothing and pulled it tight around the employee's neck. The employee was being strangled. He lost consciousness. He was hanging by his neck. He was cut down quickly and revived by coworkers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472692.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |