Accident Summary Nr: 125501.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, one

Accident Summary Nr: 125501.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472777.01504/21/2020561612Admiral Security Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a guard station, where they would check the credentials of personnel entering the facility. Employee #1 and Employee #2 developed symptoms consistent with COVID-19 infection. At the time of their infection, two other coworkers at the facility had confirmed COVID-19 infections (one additional coworker was presumed). Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized and placed on ventilators and Employee #1 subsequently died. The reported date was April 1, 2020, but dates and times of the deaths are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472777.015 54 F Fatality
2 1472777.015 57 M Hospitalized injury