Accident Summary Nr: 125499.015 - Employee fractures hip and shoulder after trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 125499.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452385.01512/19/2019611110Colton Joint School District

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee working at a public elementary school was walking from the school cafeteria through a set of double doors with the line of students. The employee was a permanent part-time employee of the school district. Normally only one door is used with the double doors only being opened when a large item must be brought into the room. A metal square pin is located at the threshold in the middle of the doors. The pin sticks up about one half inch from ground level and fits into the door partition pole. The pole was removed at the time of accident exposing the pin. The employee tripped over the pin and fell to the floor. The employee fractured her left hip and shoulder and was transported to a clinic by a coworker (the school principal). From the clinic, the employee was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where she was admitted and hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pin, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452385.015 52 F Hospitalized injury