Accident Summary Nr: 125498.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125498.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472602.01504/17/2020623110Andover Subacute And Rehab Center Services Two, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2020, Employee # 1 died of COVID-19. Employee #1 came to the employee health office and was not feeling well. A coworker, a nurse, assessed her and sent her home with instructions to follow up with her doctor. Employee # 1 saw her doctor and was excused from work with a note until April 13, 2020. On April 3, 2020, Employee # 1's family informed her employer that Employee # 1 was in the hospital. Employee # 1 was tested for COVID-19 in the hospital and was positive. Employee # 1 died at the hospital on April 6, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472602.015 60 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants