Accident Summary Nr: 125496.015 - Employee sustains broken leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 125496.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469000.01503/12/2020333111Kuhn North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee and a coworker were manually moving a cart used to hang parts for painting. As they were crossing the aisle space in the paint department, a forklift operator mounted a Caterpillar electric sit down-type forklift (Model 2EC25, Serial Number A2EC2C2869712708AI) that was parked adjacent to the parts cart and facing away from the cart. The forklift operator began backing the forklift, without looking rearward for obstructions. The forklift operator had mistakenly pressed the forklift throttle, rather than the brake and hit the employee. The employee sustained a fracture to the lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Backing Up, Brake, Cart, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469000.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators