Accident Summary Nr: 125489.015 - Employee fractures knee, collar bone, and fibula when run ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442575.015 | 11/01/2019 | 237110 | Arrow Drillers Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:21 a.m. on October 29, 2019, the paving crew was completing paving restoration for approximately four open pits that had been dug out to service the underground utilities at the jobsite. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to start blacking out the USA markings that were in the street, while they were waiting on either another load of asphalt to show up or it was lunch time. As Employee #1 was painting over the markings on the street, the coworker jumped inside of the truck to move the truck out of the work zone. The coworker proceeded to back the truck up in order to park it around the corner. Employee #1 had his back to the truck and looking at the ground as he was working. The coworker continued to back the truck up, striking Employee #1 with the truck, knocking him to the ground and underneath the truck. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured collar bone, left fibula, and right knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1442575.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |